ebooksgratis.com
[…] An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and the allocations of income, gain, loss, deduction, credit, or similar item, to which the assignor would be entitled.

Section 17302(a) of the Corporations Code provides similarly with respect to limited liability companies:

On application by a judgment creditor of a member or of a member’s assignee, a court having jurisdiction may charge the assignable membership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.

Section 17301 then provides:

(a)(1) A membership interest or an economic interest is assignable in whole or in part, provided, however, that no membership interest may be assigned without the consent of a majority in interest of the members not transferring their interests.

(a)(2) An assignment of an economic interest does not of itself dissolve the limited liability company or, other than as set forth in the articles of organization or operating agreement, entitle the assignee to vote or participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or exercise any rights of a member.

(a)(3) An assignment of an economic interest merely entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and the allocations of income, gains, losses, deductions, credit, or similar items to which the assignor would be entitled.

The “membership interest” is defined in Section 17001(z) as: