ebooksgratis.com
[…] To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the limited partnership interest.

Section 15672 then provides:

An assignment of a limited partnership interest does not dissolve a limited partnership or, other than as set forth in this chapter, entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights of a partner. An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and the allocations of income, gain, loss, deduction, credit, or similar item, to which the assignor would be entitled.

Section 17302(a) of the Corporations Code provides similarly with respect to limited liability companies:

On application by a judgment creditor of a member or of a member’s assignee, a court having jurisdiction may charge the assignable membership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.

Section 17301 then provides:

(a)(1) A membership interest or an economic interest is assignable in whole or in part, provided, however, that no membership interest may be assigned without the consent of a majority in interest of the members not transferring their interests.